2017 NHK Trophy Men’s Preview

Mikhail Kolyada is the only top competitor done with his Grand Prix events, and he sits at 26 points overall.  Definitely enough to keep him in the running, but there are still six open spots available.

Yuzuru Hanyu will be a quad leader at this event, going for two quads in the short program and at least three quads in the free skate.  This will be a good indicator of how well he is healing from his injury if he can include the quad loop in his program and land it cleanly.  The rest of the top competitors plan quads in both of their programs, but are often sporadic in their success (Aliev, Voronov, Nguyen) or only plan one quad and have not been very successful (Brown, Rippon).

Two of the Japanese competitors are making their Grand Prix debut here.  Dennis Vasiljevs and Dmitri Aliev are the youngest at 18 while Sergei Voronov is the veteran at 30.  Yuzuru Hanyu is the only one in the field to have scored over 300 points, and no one else has even scored above 280.

Yuzuru Hanyu suffered an upset when he lost to Nathan Chen at Rostelecom Cup.  However, he has not been competing at full strength all season.  At the Autumn Classic International, he set the best short program score with a quad salchow and a quad t0e + triple toe.  At Rostelecom Cup, he went for the quad loop but it was under-rotated and he fell on his combo.  His program components were also significantly lower in Russia, in the low to mid 9s and he received no 10.00 marks, compared to 9 for his short program at ACI.  He won the free skate in Russia, even though he was edged out on the technical side.  He landed a quad lutz, quad salchow, and quad toe + double toe.  He popped one quad toe into a double but he also landed two triple axels and he only earned a slight negative GOE on the quad salchow.  Overall, he received 13 points from GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a silver would keep him in contention.   He has the best short program, score, 2nd best free skate score, and 3rd best total scores.

Jason Brown won a silver medal at Skate Canada.  He went for a quad toe in his short program at Lombardia Trophy (downgraded and fall), but in Canada he went for the safer triple lutz and triple flip + triple toe combination.  Brown is all about the total package, but one thing he could do to compensate for the lack of quad would be to backload the program and put all of his jumps in the bonus, instead of just one.  His program components at both events were in the high 8s to low 9s.   While his free skate in Italy did not include a quad, he went for the quad toe at Skate Canada, and it was under-rotated and had a fall.  He also under-rotated his triple axel and singled a loop near the end of the program.  His highest value element was his triple axel + triple toe in the bonus that earned him 15.37 points.  At both events he had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has been playing with his layouts thoughout the season, but hasn’t successfully hit a clean quad in competition, so it is unlikely we will see more than one attempt from him here.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee him a trip to his first ever Grand Prix Final, while a silver will keep him in contention.  He has the 8th best short program, 6th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Dmitri Aliev finished 6th in his Grand Prix debut at Rostelecom Cup.  He won’t be able to qualify for the Final, but he could be in the running for his first career Grand Prix medal.  His short program includes a quad toe and a triple lutz + triple toe combination.  He earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  He struggled in the free skate at that event and didn’t finish in the top six for that segment.  He has the 9th best short program score.

Sergei Voronov is starting his 12th season on the Grand Prix circuit.  His career has been a bit sporadic, but he has won six career medals, and even qualified for the Final in 2014, winning bronze.  However, he has never won a gold medal.  He won silver at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and gold at Minsk-Arena Ice Star to start his season.  At Ondrej Nepela, he fell on a quad toe in his short program but also landed a triple lutz + triple toe.  His program components were in the low to mid 7s.  He didn’t fall on the quad toe in Minsk, but it did receive a negative GOE.  His program components were slightly better, in the mid to high 7s.  He didn’t have a good free skate at Nepela, but at Ice Star, he landed a quad toe + triple toe and a quad toe with two triple axels.  He even received a Level 4 for his step sequence.  His program components were in the mid 7s to mid 8s.  He has the 10th best free skate score.

Nam Nguyen finished 7th at Rostelecom Cup, so he doesn’t have a shot at the Grand Prix Final, but he can try and win his second career Grand Prix medal.  He has the 10th best short program score, but that was set at Autumn Classic International, where he hit a quad salchow + triple toe and a quad toe.  At Rostelecom Cup, he didn’t place in the top 6 for his short program.  His free skate at that event only included two quads (one under-rotated and a fall and a third one popped), but the rest of the program was better.  His program components are a bit on the low side, with most in the mid 7 range.

Adam Rippon is going into his 10th season on the Grand Prix.  He has medaled five times, and qualified for the Final for the first time last season.  He has never won gold, and has only won a silver medal one time.  He missed US Nationals and the opportunity to compete at Four Continents and Worlds last season due to a foot injury.  He started this season with a bronze medal at Finlandia Trophy.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  He earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  His free skate did include a quad lutz but he fell and it was under-rotated, earning just 4.50 points.  He also under-rotated a triple lutz at the end of the program and had a messy landing on a triple axel.  His program components were in the low to mid 8s and he earned Level 4 for his step sequence and spins.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Jason Brown

Bronze: Adam Rippon

 

Bios of the competitors:

Keegan Messing, CAN: He finished 8th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 248.30.  He is 25 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 245.21.  He is 19 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 17th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans last season.  He finished 6th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 27 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He finished 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  He won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2016 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 255.52.  He is 29 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Champion and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion; 2014 World Champion; 2015 and 2016 World Silver Medalist; 2012 World Bronze Medalist; 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist; and 2010 World Junior champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 22 years old.

Hiroaki Sato, JPN: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 184.78.  He is 21 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 4th at JGP Japan last season and won bronze at JGP Sloevenia.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 225.30.  He is 19 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He placed 14th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  He finished 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 239.00.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  He finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 247.31.  He is 18 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He finished 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 30 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He placed 7th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  He won silver at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 273.67.  He is 22 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He won bronze at Skate America and bronze at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he finished 6th.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 267.53.  He is 27 years old.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 100.54 57.57 42.97 8.61 8.39 8.61 8.57 8.79 0.00 #10
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 94.85 49.24 46.61 9.43 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.36 1.00 #12
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 88.77 48.45 40.32 8.18 7.89 8.14 8.07 8.04 0.00 #8
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 85.79 42.19 43.60 8.96 8.54 8.68 8.71 8.71 0.00 #11
5 Misha GE UZB 85.02 43.39 41.63 8.07 8.00 8.46 8.39 8.71 0.00 #6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 82.44 42.33 40.11 7.96 7.79 8.11 8.07 8.18 0.00 #7
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 80.74 45.41 36.33 7.46 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.29 1.00 #4
8 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 80.67 44.66 37.01 7.54 7.29 7.36 7.39 7.43 1.00 #2
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 78.54 42.47 36.07 7.21 7.00 7.36 7.25 7.25 0.00 #1
10 Denis TEN KAZ 69.00 29.82 41.18 8.36 8.00 8.00 8.39 8.43 2.00 #3
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 67.56 31.33 37.23 7.61 7.36 7.29 7.43 7.54 1.00 #5
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 62.02 25.37 36.65 7.54 7.18 7.07 7.43 7.43 0.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 195.92 101.54 94.38 9.54 9.18 9.43 9.50 9.54 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 193.25 104.85 88.40 8.96 8.57 8.89 8.89 8.89 0.00 #12
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 185.27 100.27 89.00 9.07 8.75 8.75 9.00 8.93 4.00 #8
4 Misha GE UZB 170.31 85.39 84.92 8.21 8.18 8.71 8.61 8.75 0.00 #7
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 169.59 90.95 78.64 7.89 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.96 0.00 #5
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 157.71 83.43 75.28 7.64 7.21 7.64 7.61 7.54 1.00 #6
7 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.84 73.56 81.28 8.32 8.04 7.89 8.25 8.14 4.00 #10
8 Denis TEN KAZ 145.35 62.99 83.36 8.43 8.04 8.18 8.46 8.57 1.00 #1
9 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 145.09 65.29 80.80 7.96 7.86 8.04 8.25 8.29 1.00 #9
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 138.53 66.11 74.42 7.57 7.32 7.21 7.57 7.54 2.00 #3
11 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 133.60 64.40 71.20 7.32 6.89 7.04 7.14 7.21 2.00 #4
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 121.77 52.39 72.38 7.54 7.11 6.89 7.29 7.36 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
293.79 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
290.77 2 1
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
271.06 4 3
4 Misha GE
UZB
255.33 5 4
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
250.26 8 5
6 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
239.61 3 7
7 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
238.45 7 6
8 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
227.53 6 9
9 Denis TEN
KAZ
214.35 10 8
10 Andrei LAZUKIN
RUS
212.14 9 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
206.09 11 10
12 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
183.79 12 12

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Preview

The first event of the Grand Prix season is starting off with a bang with the matchup of Nathan Chen and Yuzuru Hanyu.  Chen had his breakout season last year, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season and then going on to beat Hanyu at Four Continents.  He is the first man to land four quads in a program and the first to land five.  He also was the first to land a quad lutz and a quad flip in the same program.  He has the most versatile arsenal of jumps and has been working on his components with famed dance coach Marina Zoueva.  But Hanyu is the reigning Olympic Champion and has an arsenal of quads in his back pocket as well.  When he is on, his program components are through the roof and can’t be matched by anyone.  He was the first to break the 300 point mark and still holds the record for highest scores.  But both are coming to this event with some setbacks.  Chen did not have all of his quads in his program at the US International Figure Skating Classic and he struggled at Worlds last season as his boots were breaking down too fast from all the quads in his programs.  Hanyu is battling back from an injury, and his signature quad loop wasn’t in his programs at the Autumn Classic International.

Nathan Chen is entering his sophomore season on the senior circuit after winning a silver medal last year to qualify for the Grand Prix Final, where he also won the silver medal.  He started his season with a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  At that event he landed a quad flip + double toe and a triple lutz in the bonus, both jumps which are likely to be upgraded.  He had strong program components, with several judges giving him 9 and 9.25 marks, but he averaged in the high 8s.  His free skate included a quad loop and a quad lutz but he doubled a toe in the second half and ended up with a repeated double toe in combination.  While this is unlikely to be his jump content for the season, as he’ll likely have four and even five quads in his free skate, he did earn all positive GOEs worth 13 points.  His program components were slightly better with his composition mark reaching 9.05.  He has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is entering his 8th Grand Prix season and has won 10 medals on the circuit.  He has qualified for the Final for 6 years in a row, and has won gold for the last four years.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Autumn Classic International.  He had watered down programs at that event due to an injury and could not complete his signature quad loop.  How he does at this event will largely depend on how well that injury has healed and which jumps he is successfully able to add back to his arsenal.  His short program at the ACI included a quad salchow and a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 for his spins and steps and all positive GOEs netting 15 points.  He received nine 10.00 marks and his program components all averaged in the mid to high 9s.  While he was able to put together a solid short program, his free skate was largely held up by his program components.  He landed a quad salchow + triple toe in the bonus that earned him 19.08 points but his quad toe was downgraded and he fell on a triple axel.  He also singled his opening lutz and doubled two toes.  The errors cost him some points in the program components as he had marks as low as 8.95 for transitions.  He has the best short program and 4th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is going into his third season on the Grand Prix, and while he has never won a medal, he has never placed lower than 5th.  He competed in two Challenger Series events this fall, winning gold at Ondrej Nepela Trophy, before finishing 4th at Finlandia Trophy.  His biggest issue at the start of the season has been putting two clean programs together.  He was not even in the picture after the short program at Nepela Trophy but his free skate was strong enough to win him the gold medal.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad salchow (fall), and a quad toe (fall) in the bonus.  He earned an impressive Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the mid to high 8s.  At Finlandia Trophy, his short program included a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  His program components ranged from 7.92 to 8.17.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Misha Ge is appearing on the Grand Prix for the 5th season.  He also has never won a medal.  He started his season with a 4th place finish at the Autumn Classic International.  His short program at that event did not include a quad, and his triple lutz + triple toe combination was not in the bonus.  He could put his two most difficult jumping passes in the bonus to try and maximize his points without the quad, but that doesn’t seem to be his strategy at this point.  He earned program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  His free skate also did not include a quad and while he has five jumping passes in the bonus, two are his lower value double axels.  He earned all positive GOEs except for on his solo triple axel and had slightly higher program components in the low to mid 8s.  He has the 9th best free skate score.

Nam Nguyen will compete on the Grand Prix for the fourth year and he has one previous medal, a bronze from his first event back in 2014.  He placed 5th at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season. His short program included a quad salchow + triple toe and a quad toe.  He earned all positive GOEs, but he finished well behind his training mates in that segment of competition as his GOEs were not very high and his program components were comparatively low, ranging from 7.15 to 7.70.  His free skate included a quad salchow + triple toe, quad toe in the bonus, and quad salchow (fall) in the bonus.  He doubled two other jumps in the program.  Again, his program components were on the low side in the low to mid 7s.  He has the 6th best short program score.

Denis Ten is a veteran at this event, starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has only medaled twice and has never won gold.  He competed for the first time last week at Cup of Nice, a senior B event and did not have the best outing.  He’s also been working his way back from injury so he might not quite be back into competitive shape yet.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Yuzuru Hanyu

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He finished 6th at Skate America and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 245.21.  He is 19 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He finished 33rd at Worlds and 6th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 8th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 19 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Champion and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion; 2014 World Champion; 2015 and 2016 World Silver Medalist; 2012 World Bronze Medalist; 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist; and 2010 World Junior champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 22 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He finished 16th at Worlds.  He won silver at Trophee de France last season.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist, 2015 World Bronze Medalist, and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 24 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He placed 14th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 239.00.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Czech Republic and placed 4th at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 247.31.  He is 18 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Andrei Lazukin, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 210.66.  He is 19 years old.

Nathan Chen, USA: He finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He placed 4th at Trophee de France and won silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 307.46.  He is 18 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Skate Canada and 11th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 12th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 6th at Skate Canada and 7th at Trophee de France last season.  His personal best is 246.19.  He is 26 years old.

2017 World Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 109.05 60.79 48.26 9.43 9.36 9.79 9.75 9.93 0.00 #34
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 104.86 59.16 45.70 9.21 8.96 9.21 9.07 9.25 0.00 #32
3 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 102.13 54.11 48.02 9.71 9.46 9.64 9.57 9.64 0.00 #35
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 98.64 57.65 40.99 8.25 7.96 8.46 8.07 8.25 0.00 #26
5 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 98.39 52.04 47.35 9.50 9.21 9.57 9.50 9.57 1.00 #31
6 Q Nathan CHEN USA 97.33 55.22 43.11 8.64 8.43 8.61 8.68 8.75 1.00 #28
7 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 93.28 50.77 42.51 8.57 8.29 8.61 8.43 8.61 0.00 #25
8 Q Jason BROWN USA 93.10 48.00 45.10 8.96 8.96 9.07 9.00 9.11 0.00 #36
9 Q Denis TEN KAZ 90.18 47.59 42.59 8.64 8.21 8.64 8.46 8.64 0.00 #27
10 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 89.38 48.45 41.93 8.54 8.18 8.36 8.39 8.46 1.00 #33
11 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 85.28 45.82 39.46 7.89 7.54 8.11 7.96 7.96 0.00 #29
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 84.44 48.48 35.96 7.21 6.93 7.25 7.25 7.32 0.00 #6
13 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 83.11 47.61 35.50 7.18 6.79 7.25 7.07 7.21 0.00 #14
14 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 81.73 44.05 37.68 7.54 7.36 7.71 7.57 7.50 0.00 #19
15 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 80.02 40.05 39.97 8.07 7.79 8.04 7.96 8.11 0.00 #30
16 Q Misha GE UZB 79.91 40.76 39.15 7.79 7.57 7.86 7.89 8.04 0.00 #24
17 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 78.82 42.42 36.40 7.29 7.04 7.46 7.32 7.29 0.00 #23
18 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 77.23 41.99 35.24 7.21 6.68 7.18 6.96 7.21 0.00 #7
19 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.34 42.56 33.78 6.89 6.61 6.96 6.64 6.68 0.00 #8
20 Q Paul FENTZ GER 73.89 40.11 33.78 6.82 6.57 6.82 6.71 6.86 0.00 #18
21 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 73.68 36.72 37.96 7.68 7.46 7.50 7.61 7.71 1.00 #20
22 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 73.45 37.78 36.67 7.57 7.14 7.21 7.39 7.36 1.00 #22
23 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 69.74 39.20 30.54 6.25 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.11 0.00 #5
24 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.32 37.36 31.96 6.54 6.14 6.39 6.43 6.46 0.00 #15
25 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 69.26 38.62 30.64 6.29 5.89 6.21 6.04 6.21 0.00 #10
26 Jinseo KIM KOR 68.66 38.38 30.28 6.14 5.75 6.14 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
27 Javier RAYA ESP 66.88 35.41 32.47 6.54 6.39 6.39 6.61 6.54 1.00 #9
28 Stephane WALKER SUI 64.04 34.28 30.76 6.36 5.89 6.11 6.29 6.11 1.00 #11
29 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 63.88 35.73 28.15 5.96 5.29 5.61 5.68 5.61 0.00 #13
30 Matteo RIZZO ITA 63.14 31.47 31.67 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.39 6.39 0.00 #21
31 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 62.04 33.90 29.14 6.07 5.64 5.71 5.93 5.79 1.00 #12
32 Chih-I TSAO TPE 61.52 34.17 27.35 5.57 5.21 5.46 5.57 5.54 0.00 #3
33 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 59.45 30.67 29.78 6.14 5.79 5.89 6.00 5.96 1.00 #16
34 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 57.28 32.55 24.73 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.04 5.00 0.00 #2
35 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 57.14 31.68 26.46 5.57 5.07 5.39 5.25 5.18 1.00 #17
36 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 38.97 18.43 22.54 4.79 4.25 4.32 4.68 4.50 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 223.20 126.12 97.08 9.68 9.46 9.86 9.75 9.79 0.00 #19
2 Shoma UNO JPN 214.45 120.03 94.42 9.46 9.21 9.54 9.54 9.46 0.00 #23
3 Boyang JIN CHN 204.94 118.94 86.00 8.71 8.36 8.68 8.64 8.61 0.00 #21
4 Nathan CHEN USA 193.39 110.61 84.78 8.54 8.39 8.32 8.64 8.50 2.00 #20
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 193.03 98.11 94.92 9.57 9.46 9.36 9.57 9.50 0.00 #22
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 192.14 98.62 94.52 9.43 9.36 9.36 9.57 9.54 1.00 #24
7 Jason BROWN USA 176.47 88.27 89.20 8.89 8.71 9.07 8.86 9.07 1.00 #17
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 169.40 91.06 78.34 7.71 7.64 8.04 7.89 7.89 0.00 #15
9 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 164.19 82.49 82.70 8.46 8.07 8.21 8.29 8.32 1.00 #16
10 Misha GE UZB 163.54 83.74 79.80 7.79 7.61 8.14 8.00 8.36 0.00 #8
11 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 162.90 90.90 72.00 7.21 6.89 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #6
12 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 160.68 84.26 76.42 7.68 7.43 7.71 7.75 7.64 0.00 #14
13 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 157.27 79.41 78.86 7.89 7.64 7.82 8.04 8.04 1.00 #10
14 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 156.46 77.60 78.86 8.07 7.64 7.86 7.93 7.93 0.00 #13
15 Brendan KERRY AUS 153.13 80.13 73.00 7.36 7.07 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #11
16 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.31 81.67 69.64 7.07 6.68 7.00 7.11 6.96 0.00 #7
17 Keiji TANAKA JPN 148.89 77.11 72.78 7.46 7.04 7.18 7.39 7.32 1.00 #3
18 Michal BREZINA CZE 146.24 70.24 77.00 7.93 7.54 7.57 7.82 7.64 1.00 #9
19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 144.25 74.25 70.00 6.75 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.18 0.00 #5
20 Denis TEN KAZ 144.13 65.79 80.34 8.21 7.89 7.79 8.21 8.07 2.00 #18
21 Paul FENTZ GER 144.02 74.94 70.08 7.18 6.79 6.96 7.07 7.04 1.00 #4
22 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 140.34 71.26 71.08 7.25 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.18 2.00 #2
23 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 127.81 60.31 68.50 7.11 6.71 6.68 6.89 6.86 1.00 #12
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 127.47 65.03 62.44 6.39 5.93 6.25 6.36 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
321.59 5 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
319.31 2 2
3 Boyang JIN
CHN
303.58 4 3
4 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
301.19 1 6
5 Patrick CHAN
CAN
295.16 3 5
6 Nathan CHEN
USA
290.72 6 4
7 Jason BROWN
USA
269.57 8 7
8 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
257.47 7 9
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
253.84 12 8
10 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
245.96 11 12
11 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
245.84 10 14
12 Misha GE
UZB
243.45 16 10
13 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
239.24 19 11
14 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
239.00 14 13
15 Brendan KERRY
AUS
236.24 13 15
16 Denis TEN
KAZ
234.31 9 20
17 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
230.13 17 16
18 Michal BREZINA
CZE
226.26 15 18
19 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.34 22 17
20 Paul FENTZ
GER
217.91 20 21
21 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
214.02 21 22
22 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
213.99 23 19
23 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
205.04 18 23
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
196.79 24 24
Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
FNR 25
Jinseo KIM
KOR
FNR 26
Javier RAYA
ESP
FNR 27
Stephane WALKER
SUI
FNR 28
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 29
Matteo RIZZO
ITA
FNR 30
Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
FNR 31
Chih-I TSAO
TPE
FNR 32
Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
FNR 33
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 34
Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
FNR 35
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 36

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 Four Continents Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Nathan CHEN USA 103.12 59.58 43.54 8.68 8.50 8.93 8.75 8.68 0.00 #19
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 100.28 56.07 44.21 8.96 8.64 8.89 8.79 8.93 0.00 #23
3 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 97.04 50.11 46.93 9.46 9.25 9.29 9.39 9.54 0.00 #22
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 91.33 51.26 40.07 8.18 7.68 8.21 7.93 8.07 0.00 #26
5 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 88.46 43.70 45.76 9.18 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.29 1.00 #24
6 Q Han YAN CHN 84.08 44.61 39.47 8.04 7.61 7.89 7.86 8.07 0.00 #15
7 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 81.94 42.34 39.60 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.93 8.11 0.00 #20
8 Q Misha GE UZB 81.85 42.27 40.58 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.18 8.36 1.00 #25
9 Q Jason BROWN USA 80.77 38.77 43.00 8.50 8.50 8.57 8.64 8.79 1.00 #21
10 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 78.11 43.07 36.04 7.18 7.00 7.18 7.36 7.32 1.00 #5
11 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 77.55 38.90 38.65 7.82 7.54 7.79 7.79 7.71 0.00 #16
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 76.36 39.57 37.79 7.57 7.39 7.54 7.68 7.61 1.00 #14
13 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 72.99 35.38 37.61 7.50 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.61 0.00 #17
14 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 72.47 37.23 35.24 7.00 6.71 7.21 7.07 7.25 0.00 #18
15 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 72.21 38.92 33.29 6.79 6.43 6.79 6.64 6.64 0.00 #11
16 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.55 35.10 32.45 6.57 6.21 6.57 6.46 6.64 0.00 #8
17 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 65.40 34.62 30.78 6.18 5.93 6.25 6.21 6.21 0.00 #7
18 Q Jinseo KIM KOR 64.26 31.83 32.43 6.57 6.18 6.43 6.57 6.68 0.00 #10
19 Q Andrew DODDS AUS 60.17 28.02 32.15 6.43 6.04 6.46 6.61 6.61 0.00 #13
20 Q Mark WEBSTER AUS 54.92 29.50 25.42 5.14 4.93 4.96 5.21 5.18 0.00 #2
21 Q Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 52.86 27.22 25.64 5.25 4.89 5.21 5.11 5.18 0.00 #9
22 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.02 24.49 28.53 5.89 5.43 5.57 5.82 5.82 2.00 #6
23 Q Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 47.38 25.48 21.90 4.57 4.25 4.25 4.54 4.29 0.00 #4
24 Q Micah TANG TPE 46.41 24.65 21.76 4.61 4.11 4.36 4.43 4.25 0.00 #1
25 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 45.27 21.81 23.46 4.89 4.57 4.64 4.79 4.57 0.00 #12
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.12 22.54 23.58 4.75 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.79 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 206.67 112.33 94.34 9.46 9.25 9.54 9.46 9.46 0.00 #23
2 Nathan CHEN USA 204.34 115.48 88.86 9.00 8.75 8.89 8.93 8.86 0.00 #24
3 Shoma UNO JPN 187.77 98.69 91.08 9.11 8.96 9.04 9.18 9.25 2.00 #22
4 Patrick CHAN CAN 179.52 88.94 92.58 9.25 9.18 9.14 9.29 9.43 2.00 #20
5 Boyang JIN CHN 176.18 100.74 77.44 8.04 7.43 7.64 7.82 7.79 2.00 #19
6 Jason BROWN USA 165.08 79.36 85.72 8.43 8.43 8.64 8.61 8.75 0.00 #16
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 164.09 92.57 72.52 7.32 7.04 7.29 7.29 7.32 1.00 #7
8 Misha GE UZB 157.56 80.64 76.92 7.68 7.46 7.75 7.71 7.86 0.00 #17
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 153.78 77.00 77.78 7.82 7.64 7.75 7.79 7.89 1.00 #18
10 Han YAN CHN 151.37 73.09 78.28 8.00 7.68 7.71 7.93 7.82 0.00 #21
11 Brendan KERRY AUS 149.28 76.70 72.58 7.39 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #15
12 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 145.95 72.31 74.64 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 1.00 #14
13 Keiji TANAKA JPN 142.63 68.71 73.92 7.54 7.21 7.29 7.46 7.46 0.00 #13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 141.68 71.56 71.12 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.25 7.21 1.00 #9
15 Jinseo KIM KOR 130.79 63.95 67.84 6.82 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.93 1.00 #11
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.46 63.96 67.50 6.75 6.50 6.82 6.75 6.93 1.00 #10
17 Sihyeong LEE KOR 130.32 64.04 66.28 6.61 6.50 6.71 6.68 6.64 0.00 #8
18 June Hyoung LEE KOR 120.03 56.11 64.92 6.61 6.32 6.46 6.61 6.46 1.00 #12
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.61 64.25 56.36 5.93 5.46 5.61 5.68 5.50 2.00 #6
20 Mark WEBSTER AUS 105.11 51.41 54.70 5.46 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 101.88 48.04 54.84 5.79 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.46 1.00 #2
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 93.88 52.32 45.56 4.89 4.25 4.50 4.68 4.46 4.00 #1
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 91.08 46.88 45.20 4.82 4.21 4.50 4.64 4.43 1.00 #5
24 Micah TANG TPE 89.38 46.24 44.14 4.61 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
307.46 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
303.71 3 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
288.05 2 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
267.98 5 4
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
267.51 4 5
6 Jason BROWN
USA
245.85 9 6
7 Misha GE
UZB
239.41 8 8
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
237.08 13 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
235.72 7 9
10 Han YAN
CHN
235.45 6 10
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
227.39 10 11
12 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
222.31 12 12
13 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
220.18 11 13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
214.15 14 14
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
202.67 15 16
16 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
195.72 17 17
17 Jinseo KIM
KOR
195.05 18 15
18 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
187.58 16 18
19 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
169.63 22 19
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
162.05 19 21
21 Mark WEBSTER
AUS
160.03 20 20
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP
HKG
146.74 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
138.46 23 23
24 Micah TANG
TPE
135.79 24 24

2016 Grand Prix Final Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 106.53 59.18 47.35 9.39 9.25 9.64 9.50 9.57 0.00 #6
2 Patrick CHAN CAN 99.76 52.66 47.10 9.43 9.36 9.46 9.39 9.46 0.00 #2
3 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 91.76 47.45 45.31 9.07 9.00 8.71 9.21 9.32 1.00 #1
4 Shoma UNO JPN 86.82 44.38 43.44 8.82 8.43 8.61 8.79 8.79 1.00 #3
5 Nathan CHEN USA 85.30 45.62 40.68 8.18 7.96 8.04 8.32 8.18 1.00 #4
6 Adam RIPPON USA 83.93 41.37 42.56 8.39 8.14 8.82 8.46 8.75 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 197.55 113.13 84.42 8.46 8.11 8.79 8.46 8.39 0.00 #3
2 Shoma UNO JPN 195.69 104.75 90.94 8.93 8.79 9.32 9.14 9.29 0.00 #1
3 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 187.37 96.01 92.36 9.36 9.11 9.07 9.32 9.32 1.00 #4
4 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 177.01 86.17 91.84 9.14 9.14 8.93 9.39 9.32 1.00 #5
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 166.99 80.21 90.78 9.32 9.11 8.57 9.18 9.21 4.00 #6
6 Adam RIPPON USA 149.17 67.97 83.20 8.32 8.07 8.07 8.50 8.64 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
293.90 1 3
2 Nathan CHEN
USA
282.85 5 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
282.51 4 2
4 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
268.77 3 4
5 Patrick CHAN
CAN
266.75 2 5
6 Adam RIPPON
USA
233.10 6 6

2016 NHK Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 103.89 57.35 46.54 9.39 9.04 9.29 9.36 9.46 0.00 #9
2 Nathan CHEN USA 87.94 48.55 40.39 8.18 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.14 1.00 #3
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 80.49 42.14 38.35 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.71 7.75 0.00 #4
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 78.18 37.63 40.55 8.21 7.96 7.96 8.21 8.21 0.00 #1
5 Elladj BALDE CAN 76.29 38.18 38.11 7.57 7.36 7.68 7.61 7.89 0.00 #8
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 75.33 40.04 36.29 7.21 7.07 7.29 7.29 7.43 1.00 #11
7 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 75.13 35.81 39.32 7.93 7.54 7.93 7.96 7.96 0.00 #6
8 Jason BROWN USA 74.33 31.80 42.53 8.36 8.54 8.21 8.71 8.71 0.00 #5
9 Ryuju HINO JPN 72.50 37.82 34.68 7.11 6.71 7.04 7.00 6.82 0.00 #7
10 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 70.50 33.82 36.68 7.32 7.14 7.50 7.36 7.36 0.00 #2
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 68.31 33.64 35.67 7.14 7.07 7.07 7.14 7.25 1.00 #10

Free Skate

Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 197.58 106.06 92.52 9.36 9.07 9.18 9.29 9.36 1.00 #10
2 Nathan CHEN USA 180.97 97.91 84.06 8.54 8.32 8.25 8.46 8.46 1.00 #11
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 167.95 87.79 80.16 8.04 7.71 8.11 8.04 8.18 0.00 #9
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 154.74 78.26 76.48 7.89 7.46 7.79 7.64 7.46 0.00 #5
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 153.23 79.09 74.14 7.54 6.96 7.57 7.50 7.50 0.00 #2
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 147.51 67.99 81.52 8.32 7.79 8.04 8.25 8.36 2.00 #6
7 Jason BROWN USA 144.14 62.44 82.70 8.07 8.39 8.00 8.43 8.46 1.00 #3
8 Nam NGUYEN CAN 137.10 64.40 73.70 7.39 7.25 7.29 7.46 7.46 1.00 #8
9 Ryuju HINO JPN 134.65 66.37 69.28 7.32 6.64 6.86 6.93 6.89 1.00 #4
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 123.09 54.07 70.02 7.04 6.79 6.79 7.07 7.32 1.00 #1
11 Elladj BALDE CAN 119.03 45.89 74.14 7.57 7.36 7.14 7.54 7.46 1.00 #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
301.47 1 1
2 Nathan CHEN
USA
268.91 2 2
3 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
248.44 3 3
4 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
229.87 7 4
5 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
225.69 4 6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
223.73 10 5
7 Jason BROWN
USA
218.47 8 7
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
212.43 6 8
9 Ryuju HINO
JPN
207.15 9 9
10 Elladj BALDE
CAN
195.32 5 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
191.40 11 10

2016 NHK Trophy Men’s Preview

This is the final stop on the Grand Prix series and will decide the last three qualifiers to make it to the Grand Prix Final.  Already qualified are Javier Fernandez (30 points), Patrick Chan (30), and Shoma Uno (28).

Waiting in 4th-6th positions are Adam Rippon (22 points), Boyang Jin (20) and Sergei Voronov (20).  Five skaters have the chance to qualify at this event.

Jason Brown took home a silver medal from Skater America where he set new personal best free skate and total scores and landed the first clean quad of his career.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  He has the 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu had a very disappointing showing at Skate Canada where he won the silver.  He had a similar first outing last year before eclipsing the 300 point mark in his second event.  He is more than capable of blowing away the field here and has a quad loop in his arsenal this season.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  He has the 8th best short program, 4th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Alexei Bychenko won the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup where he set new personal best scores across the board.  He can qualify for the Final with a gold or silver medal here.  He has the 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup where he set a new personal best short program score.  He needs gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He has the 6th best short program score.

Nathan Chen is the only man in the world attempting five quads in his free skate and he has the most difficult short program attempted with a quad lutz + triple toe combination and a quad flip.  He has yet to hit everything at a competition but when he does, his TES will be through the roof.  He finished 4th at his Grand Prix debut in Trophee de France and needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

The best short program score of the season is 98.59 with the top 10 all scoring above 87 points.  The best free skate score is 201.43 with the top 10 scoring above 170.  The best total score is 292.98 with the top 10 scoring above 255.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Jason Brown

 

The competitors:

Elladj Balde, CAN:

Nam Nguyen, CAN:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Ryuju Hino, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Grant Hochstein, USA:

2016 Skate Canada Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 183.41 96.29 88.12 8.96 8.64 8.64 8.93 8.89 1.00 #8
2 Patrick CHAN CAN 176.39 86.27 91.12 9.21 9.00 8.96 9.18 9.21 1.00 #11
3 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 164.49 87.07 78.42 7.82 7.50 8.07 7.86 7.96 1.00 #10
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 157.06 77.44 80.62 8.14 7.71 8.21 8.11 8.14 1.00 #5
5 Misha GE UZB 153.77 73.91 79.86 7.75 7.50 8.21 8.18 8.29 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 152.89 77.51 75.38 7.61 7.25 7.68 7.54 7.61 0.00 #6
7 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 151.91 75.93 76.98 7.68 7.32 7.89 7.64 7.96 1.00 #9
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 144.49 68.57 76.92 7.54 7.64 7.64 7.82 7.82 1.00 #3
9 Takahito MURA JPN 140.89 62.71 78.18 8.21 7.39 7.82 7.71 7.96 0.00 #12
10 Liam FIRUS CAN 140.80 68.50 73.30 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.29 7.43 1.00 #1
11 Han YAN CHN 136.25 62.61 74.64 7.93 7.39 7.18 7.43 7.39 1.00 #7
12 Ross MINER USA 132.61 59.47 74.14 7.57 7.21 7.29 7.54 7.46 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
266.95 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
263.06 4 1
3 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
245.06 3 3
4 Michal BREZINA
CZE
227.42 9 4
5 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
226.53 5 7
6 Misha GE
UZB
226.07 7 5
7 Alexander PETROV
RUS
224.39 8 6
8 Takahito MURA
JPN
222.13 2 9
9 Liam FIRUS
CAN
210.89 10 10
10 Han YAN
CHN
209.11 6 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
204.69 12 8
12 Ross MINER
USA
196.53 11 12