NHK Trophy Dance Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 67.51 33.19 34.32 8.46 8.29 8.75 8.61 8.79 0.00 #8
2 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 60.49 29.72 31.77 7.75 7.64 8.07 8.11 8.14 1.00 #7
3 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 59.70 30.75 28.95 7.25 7.07 7.29 7.25 7.32 0.00 #4
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 58.50 30.11 28.39 7.11 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.18 0.00 #5
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 54.94 25.50 29.44 7.36 7.11 7.36 7.54 7.43 0.00 #1
6 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 54.13 24.62 29.51 7.46 7.07 7.50 7.39 7.46 0.00 #6
7 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 50.55 25.31 25.24 6.36 6.07 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 #3
8 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 44.38 22.79 22.59 5.75 5.39 5.68 5.79 5.64 1.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 101.91 49.41 52.50 8.61 8.43 8.89 8.86 8.96 0.00 #8
2 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 92.84 47.24 45.60 7.61 7.29 7.64 7.71 7.75 0.00 #6
3 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 87.91 43.55 44.36 7.43 7.07 7.54 7.36 7.57 0.00 #5
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 84.28 41.00 43.28 7.32 6.86 7.32 7.18 7.39 0.00 #3
5 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 80.33 42.45 38.88 6.61 6.18 6.57 6.54 6.50 1.00 #2
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 77.39 32.02 47.37 7.86 7.79 7.64 8.18 8.00 2.00 #7
7 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 67.66 36.23 32.43 5.57 5.14 5.54 5.46 5.32 1.00 #1
8 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 67.37 29.54 40.83 6.96 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.86 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
169.42 1 1
2 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
RUS
152.54 3 2
3 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
146.41 4 3
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
138.41 6 4
5 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
137.88 2 6
6 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
130.88 7 5
7 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
122.31 5 8
8 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
112.04 8 7

Skate Canada Dance Preview

Weaver and Poje stepped up to the plate in their first competition as head of the Canadian contingent and won their first World medal.  They came within tenths of a point of taking home a World title and set personal best free dance and total scores.  They started their season with a gold medal finish at Nebelhorn Trophy although they did not win the free dance there.  They’ve won a medal at their last 7 Grand Prix events but have yet to win a gold medal on the circuit.

Monko and Khaliavin have not lived up to their full potential at the senior level after dealing with illness and then having to fend off younger up and coming teams.  Their personal best score was set back on the Junior Grand Prix circuit in 2010.  They have a gold medal at Ice Star this season.

Hubbell and Donohue just missed out on the US Olympic team last year.  They went on to win gold at Four Continents but had to sit out of Worlds due to Madison having surgery to repair the hip injury that had plagued her all season.  Her injury is a difficult one to rehab and it can be a lengthy process.  They haven’t competed yet this season and this will be their first opportunity to show if they’re back to full strength.

Zhiganshina and Gazsi always have whimsically inventive programs and push the boundaries of the sport.  They are consistently in or bumping up against the top 10 but have yet to break into the top ranks.  They have a bronze medal from Nebelhorn Trophy and a silver medal from Finlandia Trophy this season.

Paradis and Ouelette had a wonderful free dance performance at Skate America and pulled from 8th place to 7th.  They did not look comfortable with the Spanish style of the short dance and with back to back events won’t have much time to make adjustments.  While they might not be able to contend for a medal here, their free dance is one to watch.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Weaver/Poje

Silver: Monko/Khaliavin

Bronze: Hubbell/Donohue

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 8th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They finished 5th at NHK Trophy and 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 157.83.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Paradis/Ouellette, CAN: They placed 4th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 137.30.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They finished 7th at the Olympics and are the reigning World Silver Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final last season where they finished 5th.  They are the 2010 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 175.41.  She is 25 and he is 27.

Zhiganshina/Gazsi, GER: They finished 11th at the Olympics, 11th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 154.27.  She is 27 and he is 30.

Monko/Khaliavin, RUS: They finished 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2011 World Junior Champions and 2010 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 155.04.  She is 22 and he is 23.

Hurtado/Diaz, ESP: They placed 13th at the Olympics, 16th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 146.97.  She is 21 and he is 24.

Aldridge/Eaton, USA: They finished 17th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They finished 5th at Cup of China last season.  They are the 2012 and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 144.95.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They finished 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Skate Canada last season.  Their personal best is 158.25.  She is 23 and he is 23.

German Nationals Results

Senior Ladies

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathalie WEINZIERL MERC B-W 175.31 1 1
2 Sarah HECKEN MERC B-W 148.06 4 2
3 Nicole SCHOTT EJE NRW 145.48 5 3
4 Sandy HOFFMANN DESV SAS 142.39 2 5
5 Jennifer PARKER ECO BAY 132.55 3 4
6 Jennifer URBAN ECO BAY 128.27 6 6
7 Anne ZETZSCHE DREC SAS 127.95 7 7
8 Anneli KAWELKE ERCM BAY 124.37 8 8
9 Minami DOBASHI DEG NRW 104.34 9 9
10 Luisa WEBER MERC B-W 96.73 10 10
11 Jessica FÜSSINGER ECO BAY 88.03 11 11

Senior Men

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Peter LIEBERS SCB BER 227.84 1 1
2 Franz STREUBEL ECO BAY 197.83 3 2
3 Paul FENTZ SCB BER 190.00 2 3
4 Christopher BERNECK SCB BER 180.87 4 4
5 Martin RAPPE CEC SAS 173.19 5 5
6 Matthias HECHLER SCKR NRW 126.26 6 6

Senior Pairs

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Robin SZOLKOWY CEC SAS 215.72 1 1
2 Maylin WENDE / Daniel WENDE ECO/EJE B/N 172.42 3 2
3 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE DEG/SCB N/B 168.45 2 3

Senior Dance

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI ECO BAY 149.41 1 2
2 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO BTSC BER 145.26 2 1

Trophee Eric Bompard Free Dance Results

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 105.65 49.78 57.87 9.57 9.54 9.75 9.64 9.82 2.00 #8
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 102.82 50.51 52.31 8.79 8.39 8.96 8.61 9.07 0.00 #6
3 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 100.49 48.15 53.34 8.89 8.68 9.04 8.89 9.11 1.00 #7
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 87.14 44.22 43.92 7.11 7.04 7.61 7.39 7.71 1.00 #5
5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 85.16 42.45 42.71 7.29 6.75 7.29 7.18 7.32 0.00 #4
6 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 83.43 41.76 41.67 7.04 6.68 7.04 7.07 7.07 0.00 #3
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 76.07 36.11 39.96 6.86 6.32 6.71 6.75 6.86 0.00 #2
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 72.15 35.33 37.82 6.43 6.14 6.39 6.32 6.32 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
180.96 1 1
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
171.89 3 2
3 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
171.08 2 3
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
147.27 4 4
5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
143.26 5 5
6 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
RUS
139.96 6 6
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
128.59 7 7
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
119.60 8 8

Trophee Eric Bompard Short Dance Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 75.31 36.94 38.37 9.54 9.39 9.68 9.50 9.79 0.00 #8
2 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 70.59 35.44 35.15 8.71 8.57 8.93 8.75 8.93 0.00 #7
3 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 69.07 34.92 34.15 8.50 8.32 8.54 8.50 8.75 0.00 #6
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 60.13 31.07 29.06 7.11 6.82 7.36 7.39 7.54 0.00 #5
5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 58.10 30.72 27.38 6.82 6.71 6.93 6.89 6.86 0.00 #3
6 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 56.53 29.63 26.90 6.79 6.61 6.82 6.79 6.64 0.00 #1
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 52.52 26.15 27.37 6.82 6.68 6.93 6.86 6.89 1.00 #4
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 47.45 21.65 25.80 6.57 6.29 6.43 6.43 6.50 0.00 #2

German Nationals Results

Senior Men

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Peter LIEBERS SCB BER 213.12 1 1
2 Franz STREUBEL ECO BAY 186.75 2 3
3 Paul FENTZ SCB BER 181.91 4 2
4 Martin RAPPE CEC SAS 177.09 5 4
5 Christopher BERNECK SCB BER 166.98 3 5
6 Denis WIECZOREK ESCE THR 158.76 6 6

Senior Ladies

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Sarah HECKEN MERC B-W 152.55 1 3
2 Nathalie WEINZIERL MERC B-W 150.55 3 1
3 Sandy HOFFMANN DREC SAS 150.48 2 2
4 Jennifer URBAN ECO BAY 127.65 4 4
5 Katharina ZIENTEK SCKR NRW 122.42 7 5
6 Isabel DRESCHER TSCD NRW 112.45 5 8
7 Jennifer PARKER ECO BAY 110.08 10 7
8 Nicole SCHOTT EJE NRW 109.29 11 6
9 Anneli KAWELKE ERCM BAY 103.11 9 11
10 Angelika DUBINSKI BSV92 BER 102.58 8 13
11 Anne ZETZSCHE DREC SAS 100.44 13 9
12 Luisa WEBER MERC B-W 98.58 14 10
13 Minami DOBASHI DEG NRW 93.99 15 12
14 Isabelle GLASER ECO BAY 88.90 12 14
15 Anna-Katharina KREISFELD ECO BAY 82.06 16 15
16 Alina MAYER ECO BAY 76.45 17 16
WD Minami HANASHIRO BSV92 BER      

Pairs

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Annabelle PRÖLß / Ruben BLOMMAERT ECO BAY 147.62 1 2
2 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE DEG/SCB N/B 146.45 2 1

Dance

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI ECO BAY 156.96 1 1
2 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO BTSC BER 145.19 2 2
3 Kavita LORENZ / Ievgen KHOLONIUK ECO BAY 116.14 4 3
4 Katharina MÜLLER / Justin GERKE SCC BER 111.83 3 4
5 Beatris Katrin TOMCHAK / Egor KOSHCHEEV EJE NRW 70.95 5 5

Pavel Roman Memorial Results

Senior Dance

1 Nailya ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 148,24 1 2
2 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmytro DUN UKR 143,81 2 1
3 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 136,33 3 3
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU 127,97 4 4
5 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 126,04 6 5
6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN CZE 123,05 5 8
7 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS GBR 118,15 10 7
8 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Mate FEJES HUN 117,90 9 9
9 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN 117,08 7 11
10 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV ISR 115,54 12 6
11 Federica BERNARDI / Christopher MIOR ITA 113,30 11 10
12 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 110,00 8 14
13 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR HUN 107,04 13 12
14 Katharina MULLER / Justin GERKE GER 102,59 15 13
15 Natalia KALISZEK / Michal KALISZEK POL 91,54 14 15
16 Emanuela PORTER / Bruce PORTER AZE 67,25 16 16
17 Tamara TUROCZI / Daniel MAJER HUN 61,92 17 17

Junior Dance

1 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 128,78 1 1
2 Anastazia SHPILIAVAYA / Grigoriy SMIRNOV RUS 122,63 3 2
3 Jana CEJKOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 119,84 4 4
4 Yulia DOLGIKH / Alexander PRACHANOV RUS 118,80 2 5
5 Johanna ALLIK / Paul BELLANTUONO EST 117,39 6 3
6 Valeriya GAYSTRUK / Oleksii OLIINYK UKR 109,95 7 7
7 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 108,44 10 6
8 Anna BOLSHEM / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 107,37 5 13
9 Viola ZAKHLYUPNA / Jeremie FLEMIN FRA 105,98 11 9
10 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG CZE 104,70 12 10
11 Loreen GEILER / Sven MIERSCH GER 104,18 9 12
12 Beatrice BUTTANI / Daniele VERDI ITA 102,35 13 11
13 Lisa ENDERLEIN / Hendrik HILPERT GER 100,33 8 15
14 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 100,32 15 8
15 Joanna ZAJAC / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 93,38 14 14
16 Mariya UKOLOVA / Jaroslav BRTEK CZE 82,71 17 16
17 Mathilde HAROLD / Axel LAMASSE FRA 79,58 16 18
18 Lisa LOZE / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 78,68 18 17
19 Lili KIRALY / Szabolcs NAGY HUN 65,87 21 19

20 Szilvia MAGYAR / Illes DANIEL HUN 64,64 20 20
21 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Svitozar MARCHENKO UKR 64,63 19 21
22 Salome ABDEDOU / Mateo CLAVEL FRA 58,79 22 22

Skate America Ice Dance Preview

This is Davis and White’s event to lose.  They have won 6 consecutive Grand Prix gold medals and three consecutive Grand Prix Finals.  Their only competition for the past three seasons has been their training mates Virtue and Moir and this is unlikely to change here.  Their Notre Dame free skate is supposed to be one of their best and should be a highlight of this competition.

Weaver and Poje just missed the podium at Worlds last season and showed improved consistency winning silver medals at all three of their Grand Prix events last season.  Their score of 161 at Finlandia Trophy showed they are on pace to beat their personal best and have another standout season.  Their free dance was choreographed by SYTYCD alum Allison Holker and should set them apart from the rest of the field.

Bobrova and Soloviev have had mixed results the last few seasons and tend to peter out as the season progresses.  They won the silver medal at Europeans but had to settle for 7th place and were bypassed as the top Russian team at Worlds.  They changed coaches in the off-season and will be looking to challenge Weaver and Poje for the 2nd spot on the podium.

Zhiganshina and Gazsi just missed the podium at this event last season.  They won the bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy and are dark horses for the medal stand along with Kriengkrairut and Giuletti-Schmitt who won the bronze at the U.S. Figure Skating Classic.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Davis/White
Silver: Weaver/Poje
Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

Bios of the competitors:

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada, NHK Trophy and Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2010 Four Continents Champions and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 166.55.  She is 23 and he is 25.

Zhiganshina/Gazsi, GER: They finished 11th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Skate America and NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 140.95.  She is 25 and he is 28.

Alessandrini/Vaturi, ITA: They finished 16th at Worlds.  They placed 5th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 133.29.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Bobrova/Soloviev: RUS: They placed 7th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2011 European Silver Medalists and  2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 163.52.  She is 22 and he is 23.

Cannuscio/McManus, USA: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 122.90.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Davis/White, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalists, 2011 World Champions, 2010 World Silver Medalists, 2009 and 2011 Four Continents Champions, 2008 Four Continents Silver Medalists, and 2006 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 188.55.  She is 25 and he is 24.

Kriengkrairut/Giuletti-Schmitt, USA: They placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 130.72.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Europeans Dance Preview

This is Pechalat and Bourzat’s event to lose.  They have the best results of any team here, including a medal at the Grand Prix Final.  Their real goal is to win a world medal and winning their second European title would set them up nicely.  While their Mummy and Pharaoh Free Dance has never really come together for me, I see the potential if they really commit to the story telling of the dance and keep it error free.  With their training mates Weaver and Poje closing in on Virtue and Moir at Canadian Nationals and the Shibutanis looking to defend their World medal, Pechalat and Bourzat will need to put up solid marks here to show they are the favorites for the last spot on the World podium.

Trying to unseat them will be Bobrova and Soloviev.  They set a personal best total score and solidly defeated the Shibutanis at Cup of China, but fell to third place at home and last place in the Final.  Their Free Dance looked extremely messy at Cup of China but has been improving throughout the season.  The program itself masks a lot of their technical programs but the heavy music and theme in addition to the distracting costumes can make their skating seem clunkier in comparison to some of the other programs.

Cappellini and Lanotte have been competing fully healthy this season and just missed the Grand Prix Final after taking home two bronze medals.  They’ve shown a lot of improvement and I especially enjoy the interesting positions they create in their Free Dance to La Strada.

Ilinykh and Katsalapov expressed their disappointment at their 7th place finish at Worlds last season.  They changed coaches and vowed to make it to the podium this year.  However, they finished 3rd at their first Grand Prix event and finished off the podium at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their free skate doesn’t showcase their lines and technical ability to it’s greatest advantage and instead has them stand around posing on the ice for a significant portion of the program.  Unless they’ve made some serious choreographic changes to their programs, they could find themselves off the podium here and with a distant shot at a World medal.

Also in the medal hunt are Coomes and Buckland, who finished 4th at Cup of China and have the home crowd behind them.  Zhiganshina and Gazsi placed 4th at both their Grand Prix events but haven’t been able to sell their Romeo + Juliet themed free dance.  Zahorski and Miart made a splash at Junior Worlds last season, finishing 4th, but an injury took them out of the Grand Prix season.  They made their senior debut earlier this month and set an impressive score that keeps them firmly in the mix at the senior level.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Pechalat/Bourzat
Silver: Cappellini/Lanotte
Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

Bios of the competitors:
Silna/Kurakin, AUT: She is 23 and he is 24.

Zlobina/Sitnikov, AZE: She is 22 and he is 25.

Valadzenkava/Vakunov, BLR: They finished 17th in the preliminary round at Worlds and 13th in the preliminary round at Europeans.  She is 19 and he is 20.

Chistiakova/Lichev, BUL: She is 20 and he is 21.

Kubova/Kiselev, CZE (Direct Entry): Their personal best is 111.39.  She is 18 and he is 22.

Mysliveckova/Brown, CZE: She is 22 and he is 21.

Shtork/Rand, EST: They finished 21st at Europeans and 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 7th at JGP Romania and won silver at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 126.51.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Lindholm/Kanervo, FIN: They finished 14th in the preliminary round at Europeans.  She is 22 and he is 24. 

Carron/Jones, FRA (Direct Entry): They placed 12th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Cup of China and placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 140.86.  She is 25 and he is 23.

Pechalat/Bourzat, FRA (Direct Entry): They placed 4th at Worlds and are the reigning European Champions.  They won silver at Skate America and Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 169.69.  She is 28 and he is 31.

Zahorski/Miart, FRA: They placed 4th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 128.16.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Kolbe/Caruso, GER: She is 21 and he is 24.

Zhiganshina/Gazsi, GER (Direct Entry): They finished 11th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Skate America and NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 140.95.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR (Direct Entry): They finished 16th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 130.39.  She is 22 and he is 22. 

Walden/Edwards, GBR: They finished 20th at Worlds.  Their personal best is 116.52.  She is 28 and he is 24. 

Nagy/Fejes, HUN (Direct Entry): They finished 13th in the preliminary round at Worlds and 11th in the preliminary round at Europeans.  She is 25 and he is 23. 

Turoczi/Major, HUN: They finished 21st at Worlds.  Their personal best is 104.03.  She is 21 and he is 21.

Bugrov/Rogov, ISR: They finished 15th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 15th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Romania.  Their personal best is 98.87.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA (Direct Entry): They finished 8th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 154.87.  She is 24 and he is 26. 

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 19th at Worlds.  Their personal best is 120.02.  She is 22 and he is 23. 

Pecherkina/Jakushin, LAT: They finished 17th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Latvia and 7th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 113.24.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Tobias/Stagniunas, LTU (Direct Entry): They finished 14th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Skate America and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 132.58.  She is 20 and he is 26.

Zvorigina/Bernadowski, POL: She is 21 and he is 22.

Bobrova/Soloviev: RUS: They placed 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and bronze at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 163.52.  She is 21 and he is 22.

Ilinykh/Katsalapov, RUS: They finished 7th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won bronze at NHK Trophy and finished 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They are the 2010 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 154.50.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Riazanova/Tkachenko, RUS (Direct Entry): They finished 6th at Europeans.  They placed 5th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 146.79.  She is 20 and he is 25.

Hurtado/Diaz, ESP: They finished 23rd at Worlds, 15th at Europeans and 9th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 120.41.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Elsener/Roost, SUI: They finished 25th at Worlds, 19th at Europeans and 14th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 111.86.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: She is 21 and he is 27.

Frolenkova/Kasalo, UKR (Direct Entry): They finished 13th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 120.86.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Heekin-Canedy/Dun, UKR: She is 20 and he is 22.

German Nationals Results

Men

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Peter LIEBERS SCB BER 221.36 1 1
2 Paul FENTZ SCB BER 184.71 2 2
3 Martin RAPPE CEC SAS 176.45 3 3
4 Denis WIECZOREK ESCE THR 169.59 4 4
5 Franz STREUBEL ECO BAY 153.37 5 5
6 Norman KECK MERC B-W 145.09 6 6

Ladies

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Nicole SCHOTT EJE NRW 131.65 2 1
2 Isabel DRESCHER TSCD NRW 129.01 3 2
3 Katharina ZIENTEK SCKR NRW 126.62 5 3
4 Sandy HOFFMANN DREC SAS 123.13 6 4
5 Julia PFRENGLE MERC B-W 120.60 4 5
6 Nathalie WEINZIERL MERC B-W 114.88 1 9
7 Christina ERDEL ECO BAY 107.19 8 6
8 Luisa WEBER MERC B-W 105.01 7 10
9 Jennifer PARKER ECO BAY 104.79 11 7
10 Jennifer URBAN ECO BAY 100.28 10 11
11 Jacqueline DRANGE EJE NRW 97.64 13 8
12 Jil KÖTTING TECW B-W 84.06 14 12
13 Katharina HELWERT WSVA BAY 79.29 12 13
WD Jessica FÜSSINGER ECO BAY

Pairs

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Maylin HAUSCH / Daniel WENDE ECO/EJE B/N 157.82 1 1
2 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE DEG/SCB N/B 133.45 2 2

Dance

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI ECO BAY 157.42 1 1
2 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO BTSC BER 122.52 2 3
3 Carolina HERMANN / Daniel HERMANN ERCW NRW 121.35 3 2