Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Preview

Stolbova and Klimov took home gold last week at Rostelecom Cup and were only 7 points below their personal best set at the Olympics.  They are solid in all elements of the competition and have the best free skate and total scores of the season.  They need a 1st-3rd place finish to qualify for their first Grand Prix Final.

Sui and Han won the silver medal at Skate Canada.  They have the 6th best short program and free skate scores this season but the 5th best total scores.  Their score was 27 points lower than that of Stolbova and Klimov so they will have a lot of ground to makeup if they hope to win a gold medal.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.

Wang and Wang had a nice showing at Cup of China where they won the bronze medal at their second international competition.  They had virtually the same score as the year prior showing they have good consistency but will now have to show improvement.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Scimeca and Knierim started their season with a 4th place finish at Skate America.  They were a good ways of the podium and below their personal best.  They have some difficult new elements this season that can be hit or miss so until they get them clean their scores can be ranging.  They need a gold medal to stay in the running for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Stolbova/Klimov

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Wang/Wang

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 17th at the Olympics, 22nd at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 142.56.  She is 20 and he is 24.

Moore-Towers/Marinaro CAN: They placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 158.82.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Sui/Han, CHN: They placed 6th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2012 Four Continents Champions and 2010-2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 212.40.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Wang/Wang, CHN: They won bronze at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 172.35.  She is 16 and he is 26.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 10th at the Olympics, 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 185.48.  She is 27 and he is 23.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 16th at the Olympics, 16th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 155.90.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: They are the reigning Olympic Silver Medalists, World Silver Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 218.68.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Scimeca/Knierim, USA: They are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They finished 4th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 173.70.  She is 23 and he is 27.