U.S. Nationals: Junior Dance Preview

Like pairs, these teams almost all have international experience this season.  Lichtman and Copely won two medals on the JGP circuit to qualify for the JGP Final.  They have really come into their own this season and have surpassed teams that performed better than them at nationals last season.  They are coached by Zoueva and Shpilband which has given them a leg up.  All the novice medalists from last season qualifed (except the Phams withdrew due to injury) and are in a position to medal at the junior level.  Yang and Baker have a 5 point lead over the others in terms of sectionals scores but the next 4 teams are right on their tail.  This will be a tight race for the podium and the 3 spots on the Junior Worlds team.

The teams:

Lichtman/Copely: They won gold at JGP Austria and bronze at Germany to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  They finished 8th at nationals last season as juniors.

Yang/Baker: They finished 7th at JGP Japan and 10th at Czech Republic.  They qualified with a 1st place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  They are the reigning national silver medalists at the novice level.

Olson/Cowan: They finished 6th at JGP Austria and 8th at Czech Republic.  They qualified with a 1st place finish at Midwestern sectionals.  They finished 5th at nationals last season as juniors.

Bonacorsi/Mager: They won bronze at JGP Romania and finished 5th at Great Britain.  They qualified with a 1st place finish at Eastern sectionals.  They finished 6th at nationals last season as juniors.

Aldridge/Eaton: They finished 6th at JGP France and 4th at Great Britain.  They qualified with a 2nd place finish at Midwestern sectionals.  They are the reigning national champions at the novice level.

Cannuscio/McManus: They won silver at JGP France and finished 4th at JGP Japan.  They qualfied with a 2nd place finish at Eastern sectionals.  They finished 7th at nationals last season as juniors.

Gamelin/Gamelin: They finished 16th at JGP Germany.  They qualified with a 3rd place finish at Eastern sectionals.  They finished 5th at nationals last season as novices.

McNamara/Carpenter: They qualified with a 2nd place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  They finished 6th at nationals last season as novices.

Heritage/Fast: They qualified with a 3rd place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  They finished 9th at nationals last season as novices.

Wojton/Soyfer: They qualified with a 4th place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  They finished 11th at nationals last season as juniors.

Buckner/Taylor: They qualified with a 3rd place finish at Midwestern sectionals.  They finished 7th at nationals last season as novices.

Glastris/Allison: They qualified with a 4th place finish at Midwestern sectionals.

Dzierzanowski/Dispenza: They qualified with a 5th place finish at Eastern sectionals.

Pham/Pham had qualified but have withdrawn.