US Nationals Novice Men’s Preview

Despite the fact that none of the novice medalists from last season are returning, this is an extremely qualified novice men’s field.  The entire intermediate podium from last season is present and all of these men have qualified and competed at nationals previously, most at the intermediate or juvenile levels. As a group they have 11 national medals.

Paolo Borromeo leads the pack after a 7th place finish as a novice last season.  His qualifying scores are nearly 2o points higher than the rest of the field and he should be able to easily capture his first national title here.  He has some of the most difficult content planned including all the triples except for the triple axel and several high value combinations.  He has a triple flip + double toe + double loop worth 9.24 points, a double axel + triple toe worth 7.40 points and a triple lutz + double toe worth 7.30 points planned in his free skate.  He has the highest value combinations planned along with more high value combinations than any other competitor.  He also received Level 3s and 4s on his spins at sectionals along with a Level 4 on his step sequence.

Eric Sjoberg had an ok outing at Sectionals but did much better at Challenge Skate earlier in the season.  He has three triple jumps planned in his free skate including the triple lutz and the triple flip and has a triple flip + double toe + double loop worth 8.40 points planned.  He lost points on his spins at sectionals, only gaining Level 1 on two spins.

Sean Conlon had a 10 point improvement between regionals and sectionals and his content includes a triple flip and a triple lutz.  He has an interesting combo planned for his free skate: a double axel + half loop+ double salchow.  His spins ranged from Levels 2-4 at Sectionals and he has some room for further improvement.

Luke West improved by 17 points between regionals and sectionals and also plans triple lutzes and triple flips in his free skate.  His spin levels were only 2 and 3 at sectionals and he’ll want to bring those levels up if he wants to stay in the hunt for the podium.

Anthony Boucher saw a slight drop in his scores between regionals and sectionals.  He doesn’t have any of the difficult triple planned and his spins ranged from Level 2-4 at sectionals but he’s still in the hunt for a medal if he skates cleanly.

Harrison Wong had a difficult outing at sectionals.  Despite the fact that he has a full arsenal of triple jumps his program is not structured in a way to maximize his points.  His combos are worth less than the other men in the field but his spins gained Levels 3 and 4 and his steps also received Level 4 at sectionals.  Under the pressure at nationals, this layout might pay off as he has the technical content but is not so overloaded that he can’t skate the program cleanly.  His biggest problem also seems to be his short program, and he’s often looking to make up points and come from behind in the free skate.

Andrew Torgashev has won a medal each of the last three seasons he has competed at nationals and at only 12 years old, he and Eric Sjoberg are the youngest competitors in the field.  He has several triples planned in his free skate including a triple flip and a triple lutz and a triple flip + double toe + double loop combo worth 8.40 points.  His spins all received Level 4s at sectionals.  His biggest problem is under-rotation and downgrade calls on his jumps and he’ll need to clean up his landings if he wants to claim a medal in Boston.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Paolo Borromeo

Silver: Sean Conlon

Bronze: Luke West

Pewter: Harrison Wong

 

Bios of the competitors:

Paolo Borromeo: He is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th as a novice last season.  He is the 2012 Intermediate Men’s Bronze Medalist, finished 7th as a juvenile in 2011 and 16th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, free skate and total scores.

Anthony Boucher: He represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 13th as an intermediate in 2011 and 8th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwest Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Sean Conlon: He is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He is the 2012 Intermediate Men’s Silver Medalist.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Bennett Gottlieb: He is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 5th as an intermediate in 2012, 10th as an intermediate in 2011, is the 2010 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist and finished 19th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Colton Johnson: He represents the Figure Skating Club of Bloomington.  He finished 15th in juvenile in 2009.  He won bronze at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Justin Ly: He is 16 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th as an intermediate last season.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals. He has the 10th best short program score.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 12 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and the 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist, finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Eric Stinehart: He is 15 years old and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Men’s Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a juvenile in 2011 and 14th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Micah Tang: He is 14 years old and represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He is the reigning Intermediate Men’s Bronze Medalist.  He finished 13th as an intermediate in 2012 and 12th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won pewter at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Andrew Torgashev: He is 12 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Men’s Champion, the 2012 Juvenile Boys Champion and the 2011 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 9th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Luke West: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 6th as a novice last season.  He finished 20th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Harrison Wong: He is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 8th as a novice last season.  He is the 2012 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 17th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Comments

  1. Amber,

    This was a very nice article. Thank you for bringing attention to some of the younger skater. You did manage two of four on your predicitions: Paolo (1st) and Luke (3rd) but missed on last year’s intermediate qualifiers: Eric (2nd) and Andrew (3rd). Thanks and keep up the good work.