2011 US Pacific Coast Sectional Championships

Senior Pairs (All Qualify to Nationals):
Mary Beth Marley/Rockne Brubaker: Brubaker placed 5th at nationals last season with former partner Keauna McLaughlin.  They were the National Champions in 2009 and 2008 and the US and World Junior Champions in 2007.  Marley is the 2009 Novice National Silver Medalist in singles.


Senior Men:
Sean Rabbitt:  Rabbitt qualified with a 2nd place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 176.29.
Andrew Gonzales: Gonzales qualified with a 1st place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 182.11.  He finished 3rd at sectionals last season before placing 18th at nationals.  He is the 2008 Junior National Bronze Medalist and the 2003 Intermediate National Bronze Medalist.

Christopher Caluza: Caluza qualified with a 4th place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 147.57.

Ben Blandford

Jonathan Cassar: He placed 4th at Midwestern Sectionals last year before placing 12th at nationals.  He is the 2008 U.S. Collegiate Silver Medalist.

Marvin Au

Austin Kanallakan: Kanallakan qualified with a 3rd place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 161.18.  He won sectionals as a junior last season before placing 6th at nationals.  He won a silver medal on the Junior Grand Prix in 2009, a gold and silver in 2007, two golds in 2006, and two silvers in 2005.  He is the 2007 National Junior bronze medalist, the 2005 Novice National Champion and the 2001 Juvenile National silver medalist.

Robert Przepioski

Senior Ladies
Keli Zhou: Zhou qualified with a 1st place finish at Northwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 115.45.

Sarah Gonzales: Gonzales qualified with a 4th place finish at Northwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 78.13.

Alyona Bilash: Bilash qualified with a 1st place finish at Central Pacific Regionals with a score of 115.11.

Vanessa Lam: She placed 2nd at sectionals as a junior last season before placing 8th at nationals.  She won gold at her Junior Grand Prix debut earlier this season.

Carolyn-Ann Alba: Alba qualified with a 2nd place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 128.04.  She placed 2nd at sectionals as a junior before placing 8th at nationals in 2009.  She is the 2007 Novice National Bronze Medalist.  She competed pairs last season.

Ellie Kawamura: Kawamura qualified with a 4th place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 103.68.  She finished 21st at nationals as a senior last season.  She won a bronze medal on the Junior Grand Prix in 2009. She is the 2009 National Junior Silver Medalist, the 2006 National Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2004 National Juvenile Bronze Medalist.

Olivia Olsen: Olsen qualified with a 2nd place finish at Northwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 87.19.

Laura Lipetski: Lipetski qualified with a 3rd place finish at Central Pacific Regionals with a score of 96.47.

Karen Zhou: She is the 2010 US Collegiate Champion.

Jacquelyn Garces: Garces qualified with a 4th place finish at Central Pacific Regionals with a score of 95.35.

Samantha David: David qualified with a 5th place finish at Northwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 75.48.

Sophia Adams: Adams qualified with a 3rd place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 106.77.

Danielle Kahle: Kahle qualified with a 1st place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 133.26.  Her best finish at nationals was 6th in 2007.  She won silver and bronze on the Junior Grand Prix in 2004 and gold and silver in 2003.  She is the 2003 Junior National bronze medalist and the 2002 Novice National champion.

Kristina Struthwolf: Struthwolf qualified with a 2nd place finish at Central Pacific Regionals with a score of 112.90.


Novice Men of note:
Nathan Chen: He won sectionals as a novice and is the reigning Novice National Champion.  He is the 2009 Intermediate National Silver medalist and the 2008 Juvenile National Bronze medalist.

Junior Pairs of note:
Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu: She finished 5th as a novice with a different partner last season.  He won silver as a novice with a different partner last season.  They finished 10th at their Junior Grand Prix assignment earlier this season.

Brynn Carman/AJ Reiss: They won sectionals as juniors before placing 5th at nationals.  They placed 13th at the World Junior Championships.  They placed 5th and 8th at their Junior Grand Prix assignments this season.  Carman is the 2008 Novice National Champion and 2009 Junior National silver medalist with her former partner.

Junior Ladies of note
Mary Beth Marley: Marley qualified with a 2nd place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 137.56.  She placed 4th at Midwestern Sectionals last year before winning the silver medal as a novice at nationals.

Angela Wang: Wang qualified with a 1st place finish at Central Pacific Regionals with a score of 130.98.  She won sectionals as a junior before placing 7th at nationals last season.  She finished 4th at her Junior Grand Prix assignment earlier this season.  She is the 2009 Novice National Bronze medalist.

Leah Keiser: Keiser qualified with a 3rd place finish at Southwest Pacific Regionals with a score of 137.46.  She placed 3rd at sectionals as a novice last season and is the reigning Novice National Champion.  She is the 2008 Juvenile National Champion.

Junior Dance of note
Joylyn Yang/Jean-Luc Baker: They won sectionals as novices and placed 3rd at nationals.  They are the 2008 Intermediate National Champions and 2007 Juvenile National Champions.